Sports in competition

Sports and age categories

SPORTS AGE CATEGORIES YEARS OF BIRTH
3-D Archery U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 &later
Athletics U14, U16, U19 2003 & later, 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Badminton U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Baseball U17 2000& later
Basketball U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Canoe/Kayak U14, U16, U19 2003 & later, 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Golf U17, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Lacrosse (Box) U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Rifle Shooting U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Soccer U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Softball U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Swimming U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Volleyball U16, U19 2001 & later, 1998 & later
Wrestling 16-18, 15 can upgrade 1999-2001, 2002 (as upgrade)

* The sports and age categories are based on the 2014 NAIG and have not yet been approved by the NAIG Council for the 2017 Games.

Sports & Venue Guide

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U14 (year of birth 2003 and later) U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Athletics
Category

U14

U16

U19

Gender

M

F

M

F

M

F

80M

X

X

100M

X

X

X

X

150M

X

X

200M

X

X

X

X

300M

X

X

400M

X

X

800M

X

X

X

X

X

X

1200M

X

X

X

X

1500M

X

X

2000M

X

X

3000M

X

X

X Country

2 Km

2 Km

3 Km

3 Km

8 Km

6 Km

High Jump

X

X

X

X

X

X

Long Jump

X

X

X

X

X

X

Triple Jump

X

X

X

X

Shot Put

X

X

X

X

X

X

Discus

X

X

X

X

X

X

Javelin

X

X

X

X

X

X

4×100 m Relay

X

X

X

X

X

X

4×400 m Relay X X X X X X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U14/U16/U19 - M/F - Angie Marquis

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Badminton
Gategory U16 U19
Gender M F M F
Simples X X X X
Doubles X X X X
Doubles Mix X X X X

Person in charge

U16/U19 - M/F - Dave Vollant

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

U16/U19 - M/F - Dave Vollant

Venues & Schedule

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Softball
U16 U19
M F M F
X X X X

Persons in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Persons in charge

Venues & Schedule

U16 M - Luc-Basil Grégoire

U16 F - Mitchell McMartin

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age category: U17
Baseball
U17
M
X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U17 M - Charles-Philippe Vincent

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U14 (year of birth 2003 and later), U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)

Basketball

U16

U19

M

F

M

F

X

X

X

X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U19 F - Amélie Gélinas

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U14 (year of birth 2003 and later), U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Canoe Kayak
Catégory

U14

U16

U19

Gender

M

F

M

F

M

F

200m

K1

K1

K1

K1

K1

K1

1000m

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

3000m

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

6000m        

MC1, K1

MC1, K1

10000m            
1000m (dbls)

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

3000m (dbls)

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

6000m (dbls)        

MC2

MC2

10000m (dbls)            
1000m (dbls) Mix

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

3000m (dbls) Mix

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

MC2

6000m (dbls) Mix        

MC2

MC2

10000m (dbls) Mix            

Person in charge

U14/U16/U19 - Sharon Rice

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

U14/U16/U19 - Sharon Rice

Venues & Schedule

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Lacrosse – Box

U16

U19

M         F

M

X          X

X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sports & Venue

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U19 - Warren Goodleaf

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U17 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Golf

U17

U19

M

F

M

F

X

X

X

X

Person in charge

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U17/U19 - James Lazare

Selection camps

Date: August 23, 24 2016 at 12:00 CANCELLED
New Dates: August 16 and 17, 2016
Location:
Caughnawaga golf course
Road 207 South,, Kahnawake 14, Québec J0L 1B0

General info:

36 holes stroke play

Material needed:
Golf clubs and balls
No caddies

Registration:
Starts at 11:00 am, please include attached general information form:

Additional info:
Green fees: 41$/day
Pull cart: 5$/day plus refundable deposit
Range balls: 5$ for 40 balls

See rules attaches

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: 16-18 (year of birth 1999-2001), 15 (year of birth 2002) can upgrade
Wrestling

M

F

42 kg / 92.6 lbs

38 kg / 83.8 lbs

46 kg / 101.4 lbs

40 kg / 88.2 lbs

50 kg / 110.2 lbs

43 kg / 94.8 lbs

54 kg / 119.0 lbs

46 kg / 101.4 lbs

58 kg / 127.9 lbs

49 kg / 108.0 lbs

63 kg / 138.9 lbs

52 kg / 114.6 lbs

69 kg / 152.1 lbs

56 kg / 123.5 lbs

76 kg / 167.5 lbs

60 kg / 132.3 lbs

85 kg / 187.4 lbs

65 kg / 143.3 lbs

100 kg / 220.5 lbs

70 kg / 154.3 lbs

115 kg / 253.5 lbs

80 kg / 176.4 lbs

130 kg / 286.6 lbs

90 kg / 198.4 lbs

Person in charge

16-18, 15 can be upgraded - Peter Montour

Information on selection camps

November 19, 2016, 10 a.m.

Location: Kahnawake Survival School Gymnasium
PO Box 1978 Kahnawake Mohawk Territory
Highway 132, east of the Mercier Bridge,
across the highway from Petro T and Tim Hortons

Selection camp information form

Sport & Venue Guide

Venues & Schedule

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U14 (year of birth 2003 and later), U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Swimming
Category U16 U19
Gender M F M F
50m freestyle X X X X
100m freestyle X X X X
200m freestyle X X X X
400m freestyle X X X X
800m freestyle X X
1500m freestyle X X
4x50m Freestyle relay X X X X
4x100m Freestyle relay X X X X
50m Backstroke X X X X
100m Backstroke X X X X
200m Backstroke X X X X
50m Breastroke X X X X
100m breaststroke X X X X
200m breaststroke X X X X
50m Butterfly X X X X
100m Butterfly X X X X
200m Butterfly X X X X
200m Individual medley X X X X
4×50 medley relay X X X X

Person in charge

Sport & Venue Guide

Venues & Schedule

August 14, 2016 from 12:00 to 2 pm.

Location: Cornwall Aquatic Center
Newsy Lalonde Wy, Cornwall, ON K6H 6G4

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U18 (year of birth 1999 and later)
Soccer
U16 U18
F F
X X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U16F - Oronhiateken Diabo

U19F - Bronwyn Johns

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
3-D Archery
Gategory U16 U19
Gender

M

F

M

F

Compound

X

X

X

X

Traditional

X

X

X

X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Rifle shooting
Category U16 U19
Gender

M

F

M

F

3P

X

X

X

X

Prone

X

X

X

X

Overall

X

X

X

X

Person in charge

Selection camps are now over.

The list of athletes will be presented shortly.

Sport & Venue Guide

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U16/U19 - ShaKowennenhawi Deer

Regulations - technical specifications

Chart of events per category

Age categories: U16 (year of birth 2001 and later), U19 (year of birth 1998 and later)
Volleyball
U16 U19
F F
X X

Person in charge

Venues & Schedule

U16 - Jenny-Lee Vachon

U19 - Lisa Francis-Bendict (manager)

U16 - July, 23, 2016

Location:
École Johnny Pilot, 100 Rue Pashin, Sept-Îles, QC
Required equipment: volleyball shoes, knee protection, sportswear, water bottle, lunch (there will be a lunch hour)
Registration: Contact coach Jenny Vachon to register

U16 - July, 23, 2016

Location: Wendake School,
Wendake, Canada
Schedule: details soon.

U19 - August, 6, 13 & 20 (11 a.m to 3 p.m), 2016

August 6, 2016, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Akwasasne Heart to Heart Fitness Center
381 Frogtown Rd. Hogansburg, NY 13655 (1-518-358-3200)
August 13, 2016, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
École Wahta’ (Ts8taïe)
20, rue de l’Ours
Wendake (Québec) G0A 4V0
August 20, 2016, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Boys & Girls Club, Church Rd. Kahnawake 14, Quebec J0L 1B0
Registration fees: 15.00$
Required equipment: kneepads

Important information
Please read the following document:


AND fill the TWO registrations forms below:

Regulations - technical specifications